Pedn Olva House

A Memory of St Ives.

I found an old postcard of Porthminster Beach recently in a charity shop in Devon. I was intrigued by the message, it was addressed to a Miss Johnson at Pedn Olva House and something tragic had obviously happened as it talked of being 'verily verily sad' and 'great sorrow'. I would love to know more, or even to pass it on to the family.

#242484

Comments & Feedback

I would tend to think this remark is about the tragic lose of the lifeboat many years ago on the island
I would tend to think it was referring to the lose of the life boat mant years ago
Hi John, this is interesting after this time! I would be happy to send it on if you feel it appropriate to share an address?
Fran kindly sent me the postcard to show a friend of the recipient.
The tragic event is not believed to be linked to the lifeboat disasters, but is probably a family event. All we could establish is that the postcard sender was her mum.