Memories From My Parents During Ww2

A Memory of St Mary Cray.

My parents Leo Landy and Mary Casey, then engaged, were coming back from Petts Wood in the evening when the bombs started falling, they began to run, but my mother started having hysterics and my father had to slap her round the face to calm her down. They ran to Bluefield Terrace where my mother lived with her parents. Another recollection, during a time when the air raid warning was going off, my father went into my grandparents kitchen, no one had bothered to go to the shelter as they hadn't heard anything as my mother was trying to make icing sugar out of sugar cubes, banging them on the wooden kitchen table with a rolling pin.