Freemans Jewlwers Shop.

A Memory of St Neots.

My father, Mr Childerley, worked here during the mid 50's serving as an apprentice carpenter, working for the firm Evans and Sons in Cambridge Street. A school master lived in the Jeweller's before the work was carried out. Dad thinks the master was called Mr Gilson. When the restoration work was being carried out in the mid 50's, the chimney fell down. Dad's fellow workers found a large space/ hole in the chimney breast which his fellow workers suspected was a priest hole. But what was found in the hold dad does not know.