Childhood In Staines

A Memory of Staines.

We were married at St Mary's on Christmas Eve 1967, and had our reception at the Phoenix. I had lived in Staines from 1945 until getting married. I went to Shortwood common school, Kingston Road, and Matthew Arnold. We lived for a short time at George Street then Rosefield Road. Over the years though all the family moved away, we used to meet up for family get to-gethers at The Swan Hotel. I have wonderful childhood memories of Staines, summer holidays spent at the Lammas, going to the fair and circus held on the common.
Going to the cinemas. The Regal, Majestic and the Empire known as the flea pit.
Shopping at Kennard's (later Debenham's) for our clothes and shoes. Spending my pocket money in Woolworths. Wandering round Johnson and Clarks, and a favourite place was looking at the really old fire engines behind the town hall, and the town hall gardens.
Buying sweets at Pats, on Kingston Road, opposite the police station. Buying lovely cakes at Buttons next to the police station on the London Road. And just having a wonderful carefree childhood, with my mum, dad brother and three sisters in the best place in the world, Rosefield Road, Staines, Middlesex.

#238005

Comments & Feedback

our family ingate we lived in long road which was opposite river and large piece of farm land. we went to school at Mathew Arnold and the village I remember fresh fish was sold on market just by bridge. and one day I got lost and a policeman took me by hand to station where my parents came to fetch me home.
Saturday morning pictures in the 1960s, The to the chip shop in Thames street for a 6d bag of chip, then run to the Lammas and eat the chips whilst swinging on the swings. Always loved the sounds of the church bells.
Go married July 1970, at St. Mary's church next to the Lammas, Sam the vicar.
My auncle Arthur was a groundsman at the Lammas, the flower beds always looked so colourful in the summer.
Best friend lived behind the church, Sally Geary, would love to know what happened to Sally, she had a sister Susan and a brother Nigel.