Near ''the Lammas

A Memory of Staines.

1954-1959, say?? Perhaps earlier too. This section of the River looks v. close to the area off the top of Thames or Bridge Street (?) known as The Staines "Lammas". A number of pools and play areas, with a swimming pool set into the River itself. Such a trek by 'bus to get there. I don't think anyone would do it today. But we did and we thought it a wonderful treat.

Although there were many hardships for most families, at least Mother wasn't a slave to technology or guilt. Part of her 'work' was to take us out and about. To enjoy life with us wherever possible. A 'takeaway' was occasional Fish and Chips or a 'bag' of hot chips. More likely an ice lolly!

String bags with refreshments, swim tyres ready inflated around our waists! Mother quite resigned, even cheerful about our 'big day out'. Planning where would be best to 'bags' a spot for the day.

Excited to get there in the cool morning bus ride, by the late afternoon we wanted to avoid the hot wait for 'the little bus' we would trail down the High Street, towards a cycle shop which had a little arched laneway alongside.(Later a Chinese Restaurant??) and wait for the 116. Hoping it was going all the way to Bedfont Green and not changing driver or conductor at "The BullDog" nr Ashford General.

Later The River became an even more important socialising force for many young people with its Boat Hire, Tow path walks, Regatta and historical sites.
Such lovely places really. There were always the gloomy people and grimy places. But on balance Staines really did have a lot to offer.
Olivia R-S