Memories Of Stanwell

A Memory of Stanwell.

I am a Stanwellian but I have lived in Sussex for 40 years. My memories of the village are the large mansion in Oaks Road almost opposite the entrance to the recreation park, now sadly owned by the airport! I was born at 1 Hymans Cottage, Oaks Road, long since pulled down. There was a large mansion as you go oout of the village towards the moor, right on the bend, it was called Stanwell Place, we kids back then called it Stanwell Palace, reason being it was formerly owned by the King of Iraq. We believed it was used as a meeting place by Winston Churchill during the war, like everywhere else pulled down after falling into disrepair, became a gravel pit, the gate house still stands. On a visit 18 years ago I went to my old junior school Lord Kynvetts, at least this one has not been pulled down, it's a listed building but sadly no longer a school. I was allowed in though and spoke to a young woman. I managed to tell a little bit of history, it was nice but at the same time depressing, we are always told never go back! Pursers Farm is a block of houses, in my youth it was a working farm, also Sherman's Farm and Cotterall's, all ceased. I remember when Heathrow was a tiny place because from Stanwell side it was fields, and the borstal boys from Feltham used to work on them. But when I think of Stanwell, it's still a village to me and not a place ruined by the airport. I almost forgot the fair coming to the village green, their caravans and wagons parked down Oaks Road and along the High street. This was the one time of the year when when the people from Stanwell Moor and village people got together, it was terrible when it was a Sunday, them days it was not allowed, one stall was put up but that was it, not like today. The buses that came from Staines turned around at the village green, no going down Bedfont Road, and there was not a Claire Road, that estate was still fields. Towards the middle 1950s they built Claire Road to house people from Bristol who were coming to work on the now much larger airport, enough said ...

#222967

Comments & Feedback

I haven't a comment as such but I wondered if you have any memories of the many gypsies who lived on the farms in and around Stanwell in the 1950s and 60s. I and my family and many other travellers stayed on Purcer's and Cotterall's many times. I am trying to work on my family tree and any infomation would be helpful. thank you. Janey.