Station Town

A Memory of Station Town.

I lived in Rodridge Street and attended Wellfield Grammar School. My best pal was Peter Scott who lived in Milburn Terrace. Peter emigrated to Australia on the £10 package trip, I never heard from him after that. He had a brother Bernard, who was in the R.N.

After school I went to work on a dairy farm near Trimdon Village. I later worked at the Palace Cinema in Wingate as a projectionist with Walter Gibbon and Eric Smith.

My abiding memory of Station Town is the rows of streets around Rodridge Street, most of them inhabited by Miners, and the great feeling of 'togetherness' about the place.

#234480

Comments & Feedback

My dad was station master at wingate from 1953-58?Welivedin the station house I went o Wellfield .My friends were Julie Stockport and Olga Speckman I have so many happy and funny memories.Ican only remember kindness and happiness.