420 Rimmington Row My Home

A Memory of Stocksbridge.

I lived at the above address with my mum Evelyn and dad Jim Hoyle who for a time was the caretaker at the Stocksbridge C Of E school just across the road. My sisters Valerie and Vivien and I lived with with our parents in a one down and two up house at 420 . The other downstairs room of the house contained my grand father's ( Bill Brameld) cobblers and clog makers shop which as a very youg lad I would help out in. He made me a pair of clogs when I was about 3 years old and I would happily clomp along the pavements making the irons on the clogs spark. I remember a Mr Corbridge had the last house on the street  and he was the local barber - very handy with the old wax taper and comb.
One of my main memories was in 1956 - at the time of the Suez crisis - when I waited at the window and watched battle tanks being transported on the backs of large lorries- they seemed to go on forever.