Heath Lane

A Memory of Stourbridge.

I moved from Elmdon Heath, Solihull to a Grocers Shop in Heath Lane approx. 1953 with my parents, Sister & Brother. We used to walk down to the Park when we could. As youngsters, you could in those days. A packed lunch + bread for the ducks if I remember. Whatever the weather, we would go. Wish I could find details of our Shop. There is a picture with a board outside advertising the Danilo. But that's all I can find. A Family bought the place off us & next thing we knew, it was being demolished. Thought they were listed buildings in that row. My Brother & I went to C of E School, I think it was in Corser Street. My Sister went to Stourbridge Girls High School as it was called in those days. It saddens me when we drive by the park & where I lived as it's lost everything it was known for. My Family's name was THORNE (Alice & Jim).