Sutton Forest Side

A Memory of Sutton In Ashfield.

I recall living at 163 Mansfield Road in 1947, when we had real winter, close to Kitty Hibberts shop, this is now a Chinese takeaway. Across the road was cobbler Betts Hut at the top of Barnes Street, on the opposite corner was a walled allotment owned by a Mr. Horace Slack, this allotment had several apple trees, which we took advantage of when in full fruit. On the corner of the Apollo Road was a general store owned by the Randall family. Bob Armstrong was the Landlord of the Apollo Tavern at this time.