Family Ties To Sutton

A Memory of Sutton.

I was born and brought up in Sutton until we moved when I was 8. I remember going to swimming club on Friday evening in the old swimming pool and visiting the library when it was in an old house through the park. I am particularly interested in any memories people may have of the old brass plaque in the entrance to the swimming pool stating that the pool was built by Humphries the builder, as he was my great great grandfather. He also started and ran the Sutton Mutual which enabled people to have loans and mortgages at preferential rates. The offices of this organisation were opposite Sutton railway staton in the 60s. They were eventually taken over by a larger corporation. If anybody has any memories of either of these it would be wonderful if they could share them with me.

Lindsay Norris

#230143

Comments & Feedback

I lived and grew up in Sutton, went to Crown Road Junior School and Thornicroft Road Senior School,I remember the old library and so much more, like the milk and bread being delivered by horse and cart. Learnt to swim in the Throwley Road Baths. So many more memories.

Allan Groombridge