St Barnabas Youth Club

A Memory of Sutton.

St.Barnabas Youth Club
I also have happy memories of the Youth Club and was one of the founder members. I remember with particular fondness Rev Clark. Our first club meetings were with him in the old vicaarage in Lower Street(?). My parents met and married in St.Barnabas. my mother having dropped her glove coveniently after Evensong for dad to pick up (this was in about 1921). I myself met and married my husband there also and my two children christened there. My father actually built the alter in the Lady's chapel - he owned the Builders & Decorators at the top of St.Barnabas Road. I hope to return to the church one day soon to see the beautiful stained glass window which I loved.
Happy memories11