Caravan Holidays In Swanage

A Memory of Swanage.

I have been holidaying in Swanage for 46 years, staying on Ullwell caravan site then Phippards. Happy days walking down to the tap for water, the water use to trickle out of the tap but did not bother us what so ever. The showers cost 10p a go and were usually cold, standing on a red slimey floor, nowhere to hang your clothes or towel. Then there was the shop that didn't sell newspapers! Just sweets and toys and the odd grocery item, but all us campers had great fun! As kids me and my brother made friends with all the other kids on the site, happys days. Now I'm almost 47 and have my own caravan on Shorefields site at Priests Way, the old Phippards site is a distant memory as now it's covered with houses!