Living In A Bus At Talacre In The 1960s

A Memory of Talacre.

I have very distinct memories of living, as a young child, in one of two single decker buses near the beach at Talacre. I recall tall beds and paraffin lamps with tall glass chimneys.

My father was originally from Liverpool but was posted to an Army base called Kinmel Camp, near Talacre. I was born in St Asaph in 1956 and christened at Bodelwyddan Church. My mother had a sister called Joan who also lived in one of the buses, until she moved with her partner, Noel, to an asbestos built bungalow off Station Road.

I knew David Taylor, son of June and Talbot, and had fond memories of old series Land Rovers and basic caravans. I also remember being scared to death one day at Talacre Station when running down the steps to the platform, when the steam train at the platform let go its whistle.

If anyone has knowledge of the buses, it would be great to hear from you!

#308831

Comments & Feedback

Hi David My family had one of those converted buses as a caravan in the 1950's complete with tall beds & oil lamps! It was just about opposite the little shop, very near where sand was being excavated from the dunes! Happy Days!