Borne In Taplow

A Memory of Taplow.

I was born in this hospital on Valentines day 1949. My parents, Dutch, were working for family Blackmore, at Foxly Manor, Maidenhead, Holyport. Unfortunately, I have no memory about this period, as my parents took me back to Holland after about one and a half years. As far as I know, my father went back and finished his job for a few months. I was raised in the north of Holland city of Groningen. I got married in 1972, with my lovely wife Jenny, we have 3 sons, 2 daughters in law and 4 grand children, 1 girl and 3 boy's. The first time I have seen my place of birth was in October 1984, when I made a trip to England together with my father. At that time, the Hospital buildings were still there, allthough in very bad shape. My father was very sad about the state of the buildings. At that time it was impossible allready to enter. As far as possible, we have taken a few pictures through the fences. I'm still proud to be born in Taplow and hope to visit the village in the near future again.