I Was Born Here!

A Memory of Taplow.

I had never seen a picture of this hospital till now, it does look like a beautiful building. I was born here in November 1981. I remember my mum telling me that it was snowing and even some snow falling through gaps in the ceiling. She said it was pulled down not long after that, but when I went to secondary school I remember meeting other students who were born there too. Including a close friend born in July 1982 so I imagine it must of been knocked down in 1982. It seems strange to be born in Taplow when my parents both came from Slough. My great grandma on my mother's side lived in Burnham. My great grandma's maiden name was Hutchins, and I believe they lived in the village for many generations back. One day I will get round to looking back at the family tree.

#241132

Comments & Feedback

This was the year-1955, I was born The hospital served Slough Maidenhead area after the 2nd WW. As a general hospital. Even when the new hospital- Wexham Park was opened, The CRX in conjunction with Upton Hospital in Slough Center served as main maternity units. Still open Oct 1983 as my 1st daughter born here, Certainly closed by 1986 as 2nd daughter was born WPH. Brilliant location with wildlife on the lawns, Very tranquill. Shame not in public domain as a rebuilt respite or hospice but regret up market housing.Alan