Pre Student And Nurse

A Memory of Taplow.

I worked at the Hospital from 1954 to 1958. My first ward was the Rheumatic Fever Unit for children. Prof: Bywater. Chief Rheumatologist. I remember that the visiting hours were Sunday 2.00pm till 400pm. So hard for the little ones. I worked on all Wards 1 to 13. 12 and 13 were for TB patients as 1 and 2 for the Rheumatic Fever. It was a long walk from 1, 2, 3, to 12, 13, if on night duty you were a runner (given two Wards to work), I frequently had this job!! Some said it was 1/4 of a mile from one end to the other. NO RUNNING!! Miss Morris was the Matron, a very charming lady, I visited her at the hospital just before she died around 1961/2. I loved all aspects of nursing and enjoyed Theatre work too. The Sister was from Maidenhead and, as I recall, quite feared. I was lucky she was extremely kind to me. The Theatre Staff Nurse was a very attractive and a super nurse, I used to watch her and think to myself, you could operate any time, she was so efficient and a constant help to the young doctors. When I spent time on the TB unit, Richard Todd, the actor came to visit and he signed my apron!! I sent it to the wash! as was expected of us. This was probably akin to washing Brad Pitt's autograph away!!  I remember on the male TB unit, young men who had to stay for quite long periods, they were up to lots of tricks, grease on the door handles being a favourite.  At one time I was in a fluster because the Night Sister was very strict and I was behind, the patients knew . Three of them put me in a linen bag and pushed me outside into the woods that were at the back of the Hospital. When I tipped myself out and rushed back they were all sitting up in bed, wheels on beds straight ( this was a must in those days), all temperature and pulses recorded!!! Smiling. I loved them.
It was all very busy, although the Hospital had no A and E. We always seemed to be short staffed and we had to turn our hand to every thing. I remember that the catering staff were mostly Italian and they cooked English food (well, my memory might not be so good!). I lived in the old Isolation Hospital at Cippenham that had been converted to a nurses' home. We travelled by bus from there to The Canadian. The bus driver I remember was called Andy. Working hours were 7am till 1.00pm or 4.00pm till 10.0pm, nights was from 10.00pm till 7.00am.  I also remember all my colleagues with affection. We wore very smart uniforms, royal blue dress, starched white apron, a white hat and brown flat shoes.