'the Annie'.

A Memory of Tenby.

The owner was my grandfather George Rowe. My father, his son, was born in Tenby in 1905 and died in late 1999 aged 93 years. You might be interested to learn that the boat (M26) in the middle of your picture was called ''The Annie'' and was wrecked near Goscar Rock in a severe storm. My grandfather (the skipper) was found half drowned by my grandmother on the beach. I recollect from accounts given by my father that the rudder broke in the storm and there was no way to control the ship. It ran aground on the only rock on the north beach between Goscar and the harbour! My grandfather was also a member of the lifeboat crew. I am not sure which lifeboat but on one occasion it was swept down to Swansea and the crew returned three days later but not before the families had assumed they had been lost. I think they had gone to help the Hardwick lightship.