Bagby

A Memory of Thirsk.

I grew up in Bagby, moving there around 1988 and it holds some of the fondest memories for me. I lived in the village for 15 years before moving out of the area but I always make a point of driving through whenever I visit family close by. The village seems to have grown enormously, new houses near to The Greyhound which I believe has been renamed now and my old house bears little resemblance to its former grand incarnation. Bagby will always be a magical place for me and my only hope is that the new buildings don't begin to overpower the old.