Growing Up

A Memory of Tittensor.

My sister Pat and I lived first in Sutherland Road then Monument Lane. We went to Granville Secondary Modern in Stone. I loved growing up in Tittensor as it was a lovely village, my best mate was Sandra Wagg. My maiden name was Powell. It would be nice to hear from anyone who lived there.

#224872

Comments & Feedback

I now live in Leicestershire,until 1958 i lived in Tittensor my name is Paul Gilbert i used to live in hollybush lane now known as winghouse lane does anyone who still lives in the village remember me,my friends were Paul Booth and Malcolm Churchill and my father worked on Critchlows farm.
I also lived in Tittensor next door to Pat and Christen Powell above and remember Paul Gilbert also I too went to the junior school and then Granville in stone my name is Ken Johnson and I now live At Knypersley near to Biddulph my two sisters Brenda and Helen still live in the village I have many fond memories of life in the village and the people who lived there.