Clog Morris Dancing At Torquay Harbour On An August Evening

A Memory of Torquay.

This view of the harbour taken in 1888 has by chance captured dead centre the very spot where 120 years later the dancers and musicians of Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers turned out to entertain crowds of holiday makers one warm summer evening.

We gathered as dusk was falling at 8pm and the fairy lights and illuminations were twinkling all around the harbour. Our band struck up some catchy jigs and polkas on our accordians, melodians and drums and the dancers entertained the crowds who stood all round us snapping away with their cameras and with their children trying to join in! We provided a dozen dances over about an hour and wound up with a huge dance for the audience to join in.

By this time it was dark but a lovely atmosphere with the high tide bobbing the boats around next to us, and all the illuminations shining brightly. The promenade around the harbour is a pedestrian area made of brick pavers and wonderful to dance on as you can really bang your clogs down hard as you tap out the dance rhythms!