Christmas Shopping In Totnes

A Memory of Totnes.

Totnes provides lovely late night Christmas shopping evenings each December when the High Street and Market Square are decorated, the shop windows have illuminated Christmas displays and stay open late and the place is transformed into a fairyland of old-fashioned entertainments and street traders.  There are hot chestnut and mulled wine vendors, arts and crafts for sale and entertainments provided by musicians and dancers. Its a real family occasion and a good excuse for young children to stay out late - in fact I took along my granddaughter Anna aged just two and she stood next to me and was fascinated by the lights, the music and most of all the dancing.

The Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers provided part of this entertainment along with their band of melodeons, drums and accordians. The group is from Combeinteignhead but perform clog dances from the north-west of England to lively jigs and polkas played by the musicians. Our favourite spot to play and dance is the top of the High Street by the market where there are always large crowds but this time there just wasn't enough room so we moved further up the hill.  The crowds were really nice to us with applause.

I had a lovely cup of tea provided by the welcoming helpers in the church in the High street. What lovely people! And its so nice to warm one's frozen fingers on a cold winter's night after playing my accordian for an hour or so in the chilly winter open air!  Its a well supported event with what must be thousands of families thronging the streets enjoying the entertainments and spending their money in the local shops!  Very happy memories indeed. And doubtless something young Anna will remember too - particularly the excellent late night supper we enjoyed in the Red Wizard Cafe which was a lucky find at the end of a freezing evening.

I do so hope that not only does the Christmas shopping evening tradition continue to thrive but that the lovely welcome from the church helpers is maintained too.