Ashmount Road

A Memory of Tottenham.

I was born at no 7 Ashmount Road N15, went to Earlsmead school, all the roads was open then due to me being run over when very young so all residents got together and got the roads closed to through traffic. The small park was our playing field for football and other sports, unofficial of course, in winter we kids used to make ice slides down the road, it was great, not so many cars on the road them days, kids was quite safe on the streets then. I had a real good time when I was young, Tottenham was a terrific place to live and bring up kids. My grandparents brought up eleven kids there, they lived in St Loys road near Bruce Grove, they were bombed out during the Second World War, the eldest is still alive at this moment in Adelaide in Australia, she is 95 and still going stron,g three other sisters are still living, all in Norfolk. Tottenham must have been good in them days.

#235097

Comments & Feedback

Hi I lived at no.3 Ashmount Road my name was Pat lovelace I had a Brother named Denis. I lived there untill 1959 when I moved to \Bishops stortford. During the war I went to Earlsmead School and then went to Down Lane central. I had a friend called . Marina Pullen (no 6) We were both in the sea Rangers Based at High Cross. Does anyone remember my family.?