Stewed Apple And Custard

A Memory of Tottenham.

I was born in Bersteds hospital although I'm not jewish, St Anne's was full in 1964. My mum was daughter to George Wilcox, the builders of Seven Sisters Road, then married Fred Taylor. They had 7 children.He sadly passed young and Mum remarried my dad Tommy Saunders who sang in the Seven Sisters pub and was a builder. I remember Mum working in Plasmics factory down Gorley Street and we'd go to Alan's cafe on the corner of Elizabeth Road for pud, I'd have stewed apple and custard. I went to Seven Sisters School and I still remember the smell and the dinner lady who gave kids lemon sherberts. Also going to the dolls hospital in West Green Road and smelling the perfume wafting down from Lentherics Tweed springs to mind. I loved shopping with my mum, we were so close, sadly I no longer have either. We lived in 617, a three storey house, with grandad and nan till I was 9 then moved to Chester Road but it wasn't a patch on Seven Sisters, sadly they knocked the houses down to make soppy new town houses, even old Doc Maslin's. I wish I could go back, Saturday afternoon dancing at the Municiple, doing the Gay Gordons without a care in the world, and swimming at the Tottenham Lido or hanging out at the 'rec, those were the days. If you know me please send me a private message through this website (click on my name in blue below this message).
Sharon Saunders

#234554

Comments & Feedback

I remember litscthatbyou do...saturday afternoon dancing...lordship rec and the bicycles... Tottenham lido ....I lived in West Green road from 1956 - 1964 and then in Roslyn road.....went to St Ignastius primary school and then to St Thomas More in Bruce Grove....Elizabeth Danielewicz aka Nina