Topham Square

A Memory of Tottenham.

In the 1950's, I forget, but I lived in Risley Avenue. I remember climbing every tree there, and people shouting that the radio license van was coming up the road. Of course everyone pulled their curtains and turned off the radios. Still the same even now with TV licenses. Anyone from Topham Square??? It was just around the corner from our house and all my friends were living in this area. My best friends were Danny Bullen, Peter Jackman, Stanley Spaulding and others. I wonder what happened to them??? Danny Bullen went to catholic school, always in trouble, had asthma, taught me how to bunk into picture houses, one called the Florida, the Rex and a couple of others. Guy Fawks night, we just went on a wood scourge, no fences left in the neighbourhood, ho ho ho. We walked everywhere, to Ally Pally, Turnpike Lane, the second park they had lots of pear and apple trees. We were a great bunch of friends, every day we were up to something, Tottenham Lido?? we knew how to get in free. But walking, oh yes, from the Forest to Edmonton, so how come I now have blocked arteries??? Too much dripping? bacon? fried bread as a kid??? Well does anyone know these friends of mine? Remember the best fish shop ever in Tottenham??? Remember those cobblers with mouthfuls of nails, banging, banging all day long???
Fred Wright.

#237160

Comments & Feedback

I had classmates and friends who lived on the Topham Square estate.It was known as being a little "rough"!
Dennis Hawes,Mary Bullen and Jaquelin Cook come to mind.
Across the road lived the Rockall's,a couple of brothers I found rather nasty!......probably because they didn't like me much!
I also lived over that(?) boot shop on the corner of Turnant Road which was next door to Charlie's fish and chip shop.Nellie was his wife.
Had my first hair cut at Anker's barber shop next door to that.
Across the road (Lordship Lane) was Fred Hill's baker shop where,in the afternoon,you could buy a 3 penny bag of stale cakes for tea.