Tottenham In The 50s

A Memory of Tottenham.

I was born in Mount Pleasant Rd in 1947 and lived there until 1959 when we moved to Norfolk, attended Bruce Grove Jnr School and then Rowland Hill. I can remember being taken home from school by my teacher during the smog and riding bikes in Lordship Lane Rec model traffic area (1d for 1/4 hour). My dad worked at BOC Edmonton, my mum part-time at Duncan Tuckers. I can remember Mum shopping at Victor Values (early supermarket) and feeding apples to the horses at the Police Station. Going to the picture at the Palace, Bruce Grove, and the Corner (called the flea pit) Saturday morning pictures at the Regal Edmonton (2 stops on the train). Carol singing, collecting for Penny for the Guy outside the Bus Station, buying 3d of chips and a gherkin wrapped in newspaper. Playing cricket in the street. Going to the public baths. The Lido in Lordship Lane (found a 10shilling note in the changing room). Playing on bomb sites. School dinners cost 3s 9d per week going up to 5/-. Playing on the Marshes, part time job as a milk boy. Tripe and Onions, Trolley Buses. People I remember Terry Mulkay, Chris and Sue Perkins, Robin Sealy, Tommy Rosser, Peter Piper, Alan Day.

#239211

Comments & Feedback

Only found this today but I too was from mount pleasant road from 1950 till1974 I also knew terry mulkay and know of peter piper
Still around and friends with Terry Mulkay on facebook. Won the 3 legged race with Peter Piper, sports day at Rowland Hill 1958