Can Anyone Help

A Memory of Trebanos.

I live in America and recently discovered some letters written by a seventeen year old girl from your area in Wales back in 1937-38. She and my late mother were pen pals, and corresponded frequently. The girl's name was Elvina, born October 5, 1920. I have no last name. The return address on the letters is: Graig Road, Trebanos, Swansea. I even have a lovely photo of her on holiday in Pleasure Park, Barry Island, Glam! I would love to communicate either with Elvina or her descendants and return these letters and picture.

Thank you!

#235635

Comments & Feedback

Hello just found you're message on this site. My father in law had cousins living on. Graig road trebanos. ELVINA.and brothers,Ogwyn.and Ceri Davies . My wife and I bought their old family home in 1983.called Rhyddid.. of Ceri.Elvina,s Brother. and were also known as Bryncarne cottages. Elvina,s husband was called Bryn. Unfortunately Elvina passed away about ten years ago in her late eighties.also ogwyn and ceri have also passed on.my father inlaw and mother inlaw .are both in their early eighties. So I look forward to telling them about this article. Many thanks .Martin davies