The Railway At Trentham c.1959

A Memory of Trentham.

I remember travelling many times on this train; the two engines were called Golspie and Dunrobin - areas in Sutherland. I believe their ancestral Home was Dunrobin Castle at Golspie, hence the names for these engines. I remember at the far end of the lake having to get off and reverse the seats for the return journey, while the engine changed ends. I often wonder what happened to the two engines when the track was destroyed - does anyone know? There was a point on the return journey where the two trains passed and quite often one train would have to wait for the other as it was a single track - many fond memories of this journey