My Mothers Wartime Memories

A Memory of Trowbridge.

Or it could be late 1930s. My mother Ivy Eaglestone, at the age of about 11, was evacuated from London with her brother Leslie to stay at The Black Horse with Mr and Mrs Hughes, Elizabeth and Joe. They had 4 children: Josephine, married to Eddie who sadly died, Bettie a sargeant in the ATS, Lloyd who taught my mother to tell the time, and Donald who she never met. My mother remembers her two and half years there very fondly. Her brother, however, could not settle and was sent back to London. My mother adored every second of her time in Trowbridge. She played with two young brothers, nephews of Mr and Mrs Hughes, Teddie and Leonnard Foster. She also remembers a Tom Keel who was the lodger at the Pub. Being in Trowbridge gave my mother her first experience of cows, which she had only seen in books. There were some in the field behind the pub and they would call them over and stroke them. Although she remembers being extremely frightened of them at first. Would anyone know if The Black Horse in Trowbridge would be the same one?