Summer Days

A Memory of Trowbridge.

My Sister Carolynn and I practically lived at the pool in summer even before it was heated and was often a bit chilly. Walking through the park & over the waste ground with our costume rolled in a towel under our arm. Entering the gate and hearing the fountain splashing, children screaming with laughter and the smell of chlorine in our noses, it was magic. A quick change & walk through the disinfectant pool and we were there with everyone else having fun. When after many happy hours of swimming and jumping in it was time to leave we would put our costume through the mangle and head home, exhausted but happy and keen for the next day so we could do it all again. The Pool has long gone and I am no longer living near Trowbridge myself but the noises, sights and smells remain with me to this day and I am sure I am not the only one who misses those halcyon days of the 1960's. To all the kids who went there for swimming lessons with school or on weekends and holidays I remember you with pleasure, the pool was a focal point of my growing up years and those nostalgic memories I treasure... Barbara Morgan.