Early Days In Uddingston

A Memory of Uddingston.

I lived with my parents and grandparents in an upstairs flat 8 Clutha Place,101 1/2, (yes one hundred and one and a half!!) Old Mill Road, Uddingston until I was about two and a half. I remember watching the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II on a black and white TV in the home of one of the downstairs neighbours who I think was called Mrs Brown. The year was 1953 and she was the only person we knew with a TV set at that time. We, along with several other neighbours, were invited to crowd into Mrs Brown's flat to watch the spectacle I remember having a little gold coloured replica of the Coronation Coach to mark the occasion.
After living in Holytown and then Bothwell, our family returned to Uddingston around 1961 to a house in Holmbrae Avenue. My parents remained there until 2004. I now live in South Australia, but have been back to an ever changing Uddingston on many occasions, most recently in 2011.
Clutha Place has long gone along with the steam trains, milkman's horse and all of my favourite corner shops that I remember from my childhood; Lizzies on Muiredge Street opposite the Primary School. At Lizzies, every Wednesday I took my time choosing sweets from the 'penny tray' and the wee shop at the foot of a very steep and narrow Greenrig Street, was where my Grandma used to send me for cakes like "Fly Cemetries" and "Pineapple Tarts" when we went to visit.
Before supermarkets came to Uddingston, I think Templetons in the Main Street was the first, we shopped in Smith the Grocer's and next door in Tom Kerr's butcher shop. In both shops you waited your turn to be served, and then Mr Smith or Mr Kerr would go round and collect everything on your list. Some things like sugar and rice were weighed out on scales by the grocer, and meat was cut and weighed by Mr Kerr. I don't remember ever not seeing either of these men behind their own counters and I don't remember ever having to wait long to be served. I was always fascinated with the sawdust covering the butcher's floor and traced patterns in it with my feet.
If my mum was buying her weekly shopping then it would be delivered to our house in a big cardboard box. Later when we got a telephone mum could phone in her order but usually she still preferred to go to the shop.
I attended Muiredge Primary School and then Uddingston Grammar School. On the way to the bus stop at Uddingston Cross from Muiredge we used to pass Tunnock's factory where they made the now world famous and internationally available Tunnock's Caramel Wafers and Tea Cakes. If we were lucky the factory workers would hear us coming and drop down a metal bucket with delicious sticky trimmings from the biscuits to an eagerly waiting bunch of hungry schoolkids!
All sorts of regulations will mean that manna from Heaven can't appear like that any more but if we feel like a nostalgia trip it is possible to buy Tunnock's biscuits and various other iconic delicacies like oatcakes and Irn Bru here in South Australia. Come to think of it the wrappers on the caramel wafers seem to be still the same as they always were. I wonder if there's much else that hasn't changed.

#236046

Comments & Feedback

Enjoyed reading your comments about growing up in Uddingston Scotland. I grew up in several homes in Glasgow. One in Cardonald 1956 - 1958, then moved to 391 Paisley RD in Glasgow until I left for America in 1964. Been here ever since. Would love to get in touch with anyone who knew me then. My mother and father lived in Carmyle before they were married and moved to Glasgow. They were Maria and Willian Grant. Dad lived in Inzavar Terrace up intil he was 16 and joined the Argyle and Southern Highlanders Army. Mom's maiden name was Brown and she lived on Montrose Ave, carmyle. I have lost touch with so many people there, my generation doesn't seem to use the computer to keep in touch or find people as I have tried several web sites ot no avail. I loved growing up Glasgow. The people there are the most friendly and the funniest on the planet. All my immediate family who lived there are dead now. As children we often went to the Bellahouston park on a Sunday also Maxwell Park in Pollokshields. My brotherin-law grew up in Uddingston but I don't have the address. However he told me the tennament house was still standing, he passed away this week at age 77 and the last of my family in Glasgow. I love to look at the old photos of the Locarno Ballroom where we danced in our teen age years, also the Barrowland Ballroom which I believe is still standing. I was last in Scotland in yr 2000. Couldn't believe the changes to it since 1964. Have not been back since. If anyone belongs to the Brown family from Carmyle or the Grants from Carmyle I would love to get in touch.
Marion Grant
My father was born at 6,Clutha Place, Uddingston. From what you say it was a flat,I always thought was a cottage. He would have been much older than you, born 1901. His father and grandfather ran a gents tailoring business in Uddingston. They moved to a house which over looked the railway bridge and station, Prospect Bank was the name, it was demolished in the 1950's and a small private estate was built. My father attended Uddingston Grammar School. Helen Burns
Hello Helen,
The tenement building wasn't like the flats we'd see today. The downstairs ones facing the street were just like a row of cottages with front gardens and street level entry. The upper storey flats were accessed by outside stairs at the back.
I remember the estate at Prospect Bank being built. My grandfather worked as a gents outfitter at the Cooperative Society in Uddingston. He was William Young also born in 1901 who lived at 8 Clutha Place. Perhaps he knew your father.
Chrystal McGlone
Hello Chrystal, It's a long time since I left a message for you. I don't remember my father ever mentioning your grandfather but I'm sure they would have played together being so close together in age. My father wasn't one to sit and chat. The only person I remember him mentioning when talking to my mother was Johnny Munroe but I think he would have been friendly with him when he was older. I have a very old photo of a little boy standing at the bottom of steps with one hand on metal railings Now I know where that was,Clutha Place.My fathers sister lived in Cardonald,I remember visiting her on Queensland Drive opposite a wood yard. Marion Grant may know where that is.
Helen Burns
Can anyone help me with information concerning an aircraft which crashed in the village of Luckington the aircraft was from RAF Hullavington. The date of the crash was 28.8. 1962. I was a member of the crash crew who attended the incident.