Marlin Square

A Memory of Abbots Langley.

I lived next door to your last writer, Denise.  Her father was my cousin. I was married in 1964 at St Lawrence Church where my parents were also married. I had my wedding reception at my home in Marlin Square. Denise's parents had all the wedding gifts on show at their house as there was no more room in ours. I had another cousin, Mary, who lived next door to them and we put everyone's coats at her house. It was such fun. We took over all three houses for my wedding day. Paul Edwards is my nephew and he still lives in his childhood home. We have since emigrated and now live in California. I still enjoy going back when I can to remind myself of my happy time living there.