Evacuation To Abbots Ripton 1939

A Memory of Abbots Ripton.

My father, Gerald Blockley, originally from Derby, had just completed a degree in History from Unversity College, London and was appointed to teach at Bruce Grove School in Tottenham in 1939. He was evacuated with a lot of the children to Abbots Ripton in the autumn of 1939. He managed to find lodgings for all the children but none for himself, so the owner of the Manor House took pity on him and took him in to stay with him. It was a particularly bad winter with a lot of snow and they all used to meet up at the village pub. He had very happy memories of his time there. He volunteered to join the army from there.