A Cottage Holiday In Aberaeron

A Memory of Aberaeron.

My wife Elizabeth and I had decided we needed to get to know the west Wales coast as our son David's fiancee Amanda was studying at the University of Wales, Aberystwyth. After a number of visits to Aberystwyth itself we were ready to explore further afield so we booked a week's stay in a holiday cpttage in nearby Aberaeron. The cottage was delightful and overlooked a stream running beside a road called Heol-y-dwr (I think).

Yes it rained a lot of the time, but there was sunshine too. The sun was shining on the day we chose to take a small boat trip from the Aberaeron Harbour out to see the dolphins frolicking in the bay. I remember a car drive up into the hills and seeing waterfalls, an old steam railway and back in the town there were delightful small independently run shops with local produce and gifts. I bought some exquisite Welsh cheese here!