Aberbargoed

A Memory of Aberbargoed.

I was born in Aberbargoed in 1949 - I can also remember the buckets going over the main road and riding them holding on the side and dropping! My gran lived in the side streets. I used to deliver newspapers in the morning from Dai Hughes to Pant Street etc and when I was a kid I used to help deliver bread from the Wonderloaf van for several years -more to drive the van than for the money! Dai (the Bread) - real name Alan - was from Abertillery, a lovely bloke who liked cricket and a pint at the Coal Hole.
I went to Bedwellty Grammar - Mother died in 2000 after living in Aberbargoed all her 86 years. I left in 1972 after working for Bedwellty Council on top by the duff crossing - I think it's flats now.