Brondeg

A Memory of Aberbeeg.

I lived in Brondeg from 1953 until 1965 when the house was demolished to make way for the by-pass. Daddy was the general manager of Webbs brewery and W. J. Jones was the managing director. They lived next door to us until Uncle Bill retired and Mr Snazell took over as M.D. At that point Mr L. Newman and his wife and family moved in next door to us and we were there until the house was demolished.
I was at school with Anne Collins the daughter of Mr and Mrs Collins, the people who ran the Hanbury Hotel. We went first to Ty'r Graig school and then to Abertillery Grammar School.
I remember Brondeg as a wonderful house to grow up in - but on looking back I don't think I would have wanted to look after it as my mother did. It was always cold in the winter and required a lot of maintenance. All the same I was heartbroken when it was demolished and we moved to Abertillery

#229143

Dear madam,

My great grandfather ‘W F Burgess’, director of ‘Webbs’ owned / lived in ‘Brondeg’ until 1946 / 48, have you memory of this?

Best wishes, Rob Martin, Wilts.
My E-mail : robinbmartin@hotmail.com
Hello Rob and Gaynor,
My great grandfather John Dixon senior lived at Brondeg from about 1914 until the early 1920s. His son, my grandfather, John Dixon junior (known as Jack) was head brewer from 1920 to 1941 when he moved to Lancashire. He lived with his family in the Firs, which was another brewery house close by on the mountain. My mother had lots of happy memories of growing up there.She often spoke of Lillian Collins and Winnie Burgess. My grandfather also held art classes attended by the local miners. My mother took our family back there in 1968 to show us where she had been brought up. Sadly Brondeg had already been demolished. The Firs was still standing, but not for much longer.
Hello Sandra,

It was nice to read through your comments, my gran was ' Winnie / Winifred'.
I was just looking through a past life of my photo album, pictures including ' Brondeg life ' in the garden upon fine summers day...a fountain in front of a ' cast balustrade '.

Some time back I visited my ' great grandfather's grave ' at Aberbeeg Church.
When I try and trace the location of Brondeg House I find my self standing in ' open space !', shame on those whom destroyed it, shame on the government of Great Britain that allowed the ' decline ' of this beautiful region.

My gran was good at ' drawing and painting ', I too attended art classes in my local village, perhaps it is something that I have inherited....???

Sandra, can you describe ' The Firs??' what was it exactly in terms of house??
Where was it located? and why was it destroyed?

Today ' Brondeg House ' could be a standing museum of Brewery days, with a tea room for Summer visiting etc....it would generate interest and money for local things....

I think about ' the by-pass ', a by- pass to what?? what on earth has made any difference??

Understanding that if it were a ' road to Milton Keynes ' then fine, that's where the business is, but, as far as I can see ' Brondeg was destroyed ' in the name of a ' road to no place '.

The ' politics of hatred '.

😥.
The by-pass was originally to allow the big lorries to travel from RTB's down to Llanwern when they were building Spenser steelworks. It was thought it was cheaper to demolish Brondeg than to build a retaining wall. Well, guess what, they had to build a retaining wall anyway. The ground around was subject to erosion because of all the mining, as there were 3 pits which converged under Aberbeeg.