Ivorites

A Memory of Aberbeeg.

My gran was born in the Ivorites 1897. Her parents ran it (Bill & Margaret Moore) & later her sister Margaret who married Henry James. Bill Moore was a bare knuckle fighter on the mountain ... illegal! There were 7 children of which my gran was the youngest - her mum died following the birth. Her sister Mgt Ann was the oldest. 2 sisters died sadly. One died aged ?12 - playing in the garden she just dropped dead. Her sister aged about 18 did a similar thing & was buried in her unworn wedding dress. Generations of descendants have had circulatory problems and died of strokes, heart attacks etc in or before middle age. Dad was 42! The Ivorites was used as a meeting place for political meetings. It was demolished for the building of the bypass up the valley. ( Margaret Ann married twice more after James)