My Young Years In Abercwmboi

A Memory of Abercwmboi.

The first time I saw the photo it brought back very old memorys, because when I got up from bed in the mornings and opened my curtains the first thing I saw was the smoke from the Phurnacite Plant, as we lived in Park View Terrace which was not more than a few hundred yards from the site. The pond in the picture was where we used to swim in the summer and also we did some fishing in the same pond. My memory of the men that worked at the plant was they had to put on this yellow cream on their faces so that the tar would not burn their faces. There were some men who worked on coke ovens who had to were wooden clogs because the heat from the coke ovens was so hot if they had only everyday working boots they would have burnt away because of the heat . Thankfully the Phurnacite Plant is no longer throwing out its smoke and smells any more.