Fire In The Health At Clarendon

A Memory of Abergele.

I was a student at Clarendon between 1963 and 1966, and how I remember the Sunday evenings curled up before the fire listening to gospel and classical music before supper. Of course there were also the House evenings spent in the Principal's parlour doing our sewing or embroidery or some other craft work, while she read to us from one of the missionary books or short stories that she kept for the ocassion.

Those were really good old days, and memories that are treasured for years. I live in the Caribbean and sometimes its hard to believe that we actually participated in those genteel activities back then. Life has truly changed and the music we hear oround us now resonates with the clash of the dancehall and reggae. What a difference!