Ancestors

A Memory of Abergwynfi.

My father was born in Glyncorrwg - his father was killed in a mining accident in about 1937 and my grandmother came with my father and his brothers to Birmingham.
We have a medal and on one side is an engraving of a chapel and on the other side in blue enamel are the words from the people of Abergwynfi and BlaenGwynfi in thanks for soldiers volunteering in 1914-18. This may belong to my great-uncle Taliesin Evans (Welsh Guards) who died in 1916 and is remembered on the Thiepval memorial. Any thoughts I would like to hear please.