Aberkenfig

A Memory of Aberkenfig.

I was brought up in Aberkenfig, we lived in Sandfields Road, behind the then fire station. I well remember the school in Tondu and the infants' school in Pandy Road. We often as kids sat on the wall outside Pandy to listen to the choirs practising. I remember the Welfare Hall, the Lyric cinema, the youth club, Tondu NCB sports day, and the many friends I had, some of whom I can remember but not their names at my age of 71. I remember sitting on my father's shoulders watching the sky lit up by the bombing of Swansea, and then the fireworks and dancing on VE night. I also remember the wreck of the Samtamper vessel and the Swansea lifeboat in Porthcawl.

#225856

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I am trying to get a brief history on Allotments that are in Aberkenfig. The allotments are situated of Southern Road which is the last turning of Sandfields Road.
I believe it was part of the dig for victory initiative, but would love some details and if possible photos for the Allotment news letter.

kind regards

Julie