Growing Up In Aber

A Memory of Abertysswg.

I was born in Abertysswg in 1943 and remained there until 1967 when I married and moved to Cardiff. Then, in 1985 I moved to Anglesey where I still live. I have only recently discovered this site and have now spent a very happy hour reading through messages from people I remember so well, particularly Linda (Dummet) Shapiro who lived opposite me in Charles St and mentioned meeting my brother Geraint Stockman recently. The rest of the Stockman clan still live in the village so I reguarly visit them and spend a few weeks there. I also remember Christine Prichard very well as we were in school together, Angela Pritchard is nearer to my sister Jacqueline's age. I have one son who is a vet and now lives in New Zealand where I have now visited four times. I hope my memories of Aber reach a few more people most of whom I have lost touch with. It has been good taking a trip down memory lane.

#238852

Comments & Feedback

Great memories Ursula, you lived 2 doors away from my uncle, Bill Price and about 15 doors away from my family in 36 Charles Street.

Alan Davies