Shops

A Memory of Acock's Green.

I was born in Douglas Road in 1941 and remember many local shops as they were then important parts of our life and we often visited daily. On the Yardley Road I recall Greenwoods the baker, their son, Malcolm, and I went to the same school, Wrensons the grocers, C King Bowdler the chemist (we would now say pharmacist) and a firm of solicitors, Morgan Lugsdin. There was also a rather Victorian jeweller's shop, the name of which, unfortunately, escapes me. Further along towards Acocks Green station and before the Great Western public house was my favourite establishment, Gordons Fish and Chip shop. In those far-off days chips came in 3d, 4d and 6d bags, the latter being more than enough for even the greediest schoolboy. Old Mr Gordon was a decent man and would willingly give a bag of chips if you took him a large supply of old newspapers for wrapping purposes. Wonderful far-off days in an England which no longer exists.