Cecil Johnstone.

A Memory of Acomb.

I wonder if anyone remembers my grandfather, Cecil Johnstone? He lived at 22 Orchard Avenue, Acomb during the 1950's. He worked as a Hexham (Moffat's) bus driver, and his wife was called Maud (nee Dart). During the 50's Maud owned & operated the bus station Café, where most of the bus driver's and conductors spent their time between bus routes. She was his second wife; my grandmother died early, her name was Violet Linda (Nee Lamb). Cecil Johnstone became somewhat of a celebrity in 1931...does anyone remember the Murder on the Otterburn Moors...Evelyn Forster?
He was driving his bus over the moors and discovered her taxi in flames, with Evelyn lying close by dying of severe burns. She died later that morning, but her murderer was never found, despite her giving the police a detailed description of the man...?
At this time, I am trying to trace my family, but don't have very much information..and what I do have is limited..
My Mother's name is Amy Ford (nee Johnstone) and she had four sisters & two brothers....Auntie Betty (Skelton) was the oldest, and she lived in Hexham (Priestland's Drive) next was Lottie (Dart) who lived in Slayley...then June (Grey) who lived in Esh Winning, the Chester-Le-Street, Co.Durham...the youngest was Joyce who lived in Prudhoe..(Ian Mc.Loughlin) sp ?
My uncle Ted was in the Service, and later moved to Hull...and last but not least, my Uncle Cecil, may have lived in Fourstones, but I cannot be sure of that.?
My Grandfather & Grandmother lived at Marriner's Cottages before moving to Orchard Avenue.
My Mam is 92 on October 10th,and is reluctant to tell me anything about the family....so any information would be wonderful...

Thank you.

Christine. (Amy's daughter).

#241342

Comments & Feedback

Hi, does anyone remember the Gibbison family who used to work on the farms at Holly hall sandhoe/ acomb in the late 1920s? I’m the great granddaughter of Gertrude Gibbison , whos father was John Thomas Gibbison
kind regards Laura