Tony Bros

A Memory of Acton.

My friends and I have just returned from a trip down memory lane. We all grew up in Acton and remember Tony's ice cream parlour. We trawled the streets but alas in vain. I have fond memories of my nan taking me there every Saturday for a treat. Acton used to be a lovely part of London. What has happened to it?

#221841

Comments & Feedback

Just yesterday Peter my husband was reminiscing of his days in Acton where he was born in 1947 remembering Tony's ice cream. Acton is not Acton he grew up in and we both remember Tony's tutti frutti ice cream.
Tony Bros ice cream originated back in the 30s . The Shop in the 50s was in Churchfield Road Acton , Sunday morning after church I used to pop in on the way home, great days , great memories. They moved to a shop on Acton high street opposite the town hall some many years later. I don’t live in London any more and unfortunately don’t know what happened to them.
They used to have ice cream vans too. When I was at primary school in Hillingdon I couldn't wait to get home on time as the van would arrive, regular as clockwork, with its chimes. I used to get the sixpenny 99. Tony was far better than Mr Softie or Mr Whippy.

If only we could go back in time.