I Worked At The Bus Garage

A Memory of Addlestone.

I worked in the canteen at the bus garage. I used to cook breakfasts and make tea for the drivers. The inspector looked just like Blakey from 'On The Busses'; he was a stern character. One year in January we all came back to work after the New Year holiday. There was a gas leak and our supervisor Jean Steer called the emergency gas number but didn't get any reply. So she called the police. A police man was put on duty at the canteen door. The inspector came in smoking his pipe and was cut down to size when he was told to put it out! I took home £25.00 per week. My rent was £70.00.

#238564

Comments & Feedback

I remember jean steel and her husband whose name I cant remember both thought that they owned the garage although they lived in the tower block round the corner now the only inspector that I knew who smoked a pipe was a chap who was called jack doike I don't think that is spelt right any way he made two RTs single deckers one at woking and one at staines happy days oh when did you work in the canteen ?