Memories Of The Co Op

A Memory of Addlestone.

I remember the Sunday dances at the Co-Op hall well. My mum used to work in the cloakroom and I went with her. We would take the coats in, I would go out and dance (thought I was great and grown up) then I would help give the coats out. I was about 8 when I started. I remember seeing The Applejacks, Georgie Fame and of course the Rhubarb Thrashers. Hha ha.

I also remember going to the fashion shows they had at the Co-Op on a Saturday afternoon, we would go in and try on all the hats and get thrown out. Great memories.