Village Stores

A Memory of Aldbury.

My mum and dad Michael and Cynthia Mcginn owned the village stores for some years from when I was born and up to about the age of 6 or 7. I had a wonderful child-minder called Rosemary Green, her husband was Fred and they lived on the right on the way to Hugh Heffner's place...Dad can remember Roger Moore filming 'The Saint' and buying a box of Mars bars in the shop for all the village children...happy days..
If anyone knows of Fred and Rosemary or remembers my parents it would be great to hear from you: mediclotte35@yahoo.co.uk
Charlotte

#230837

Comments & Feedback

Hi Charlotte, I wonder what years your parents had the village store. My grandfather ran the bakery at 23 Trooper Road from 1946 until 1962 where I was a frequent visitor. Grandmother ran the grocery shop at the front. I started school in Aldbury when 4 years old in 1950. When I went to Tring school on the bus a Rosemary, who was still a pupil herself, looked after me. I still visit Aldbury at least twice a year, I love it there so much.
I have just discovered my ancestors who lived in Aldbury...does anyone recall the Bavin families please?