Nostalgia

A Memory of Alderbury.

My maternal grandparents lived at Old Rectory, School Hill, Alderbury (now called Court House). They were Charles and Elizabeth Sheppard and grandad worked at Longford as, I believe, a woodsman or carpenter? I still have 3 cousins living in Whaddon and try to see them at The Green Dragon for a reunion when we come over to UK as I have lived in California for 46 years. I remember well going across the fields to fetch the milk, sometimes at Taylors farm on Silver St, and mushrooming on the way back. My mother, Millicent, went to the school across from Old Rectory with her brothers Louis, Hector and Nelson and sisters Iris and Eva. Some familiar names I remember: Hatchers (Grandma's relatives?), Mary Fry, Newsomes, Abe Bellstone. Mr Carr the headmaster. Loved going to the copse to pick primroses, bluebells, snowdrops when in season, feeding chickens and going up to Mrs Vinings at the "shop" for a few groceries and getting a lollipop for my effort and then to the Post Office for stamps and to get the "accumulator"? battery refilled or exchanged (used in the radio I think!!) Would love to hear from anyone who knows the area or has similar memories.