Chorley Hall Farm

A Memory of Alderley Edge.

I used to be a frequent visitor to Chorley Hall as a young boy accompanying my mother and grandmother. The Hall and farm were tenanted by Joe Davis and he married Annie Bower who was my grandmother's sister-in-law and hence my great-aunt. I have fond memories of riding on Shire Horses and hay carts, collecting the cattle from where they are now buiding the bypass and of course feeding the pigs.
We would eat in the old part of the building in the large kitchen with all the farm workers. On family occasions we would celebrate in the Elisabethan part with its wonderful panneled walls. All came to an end in 1958 when the tenancy lapsed following the death of my great-uncle.
The highlight was always picnics by the bridge on the banks of the moat.
My great-uncle and aunt are buried as is my mother in Alderly Edge Cemetery. Whilst my great-grandfather Bower is buried in Chorley.